PARMA-DITAM 2016 Workshop

General Co-Chairs:

Program Co-Chairs:

Panel Organizer:

Publicity Chair:

Publication Chair:

Web and Submission Chair:

Program Committee

  • Alex Bartzas, EXUS, GR
  • Cedric Bastoul, U Paris-Sud, FR
  • Cristian Fabre, CEA-LETI, FR
  • Georgios Sirakoulis, DUTH, GR
  • Gianluca Palermo, POLIMI, IT
  • Holger Blume, IMS, DE
  • Kees Goossens, TUE, NL
  • Lars Bauer, KIT, DE
  • Leonel Sousa, INESC, PT
  • Mirko Loghi, UNIUD, IT
  • Pedro Diniz, USC, US
  • Rainer Buchty, TUB, DE
  • Ramon Canal, UPC, ES
  • Sander Stujk, TUE, NL
  • Karthick Parashar, IMPERIAL, UK

Workshop Preliminary Program


Monday 18/01/2016


08:15 - 08:45: Hipeac Opening


08:45 - 10:00: Hipeac Keynote


10:00 - 10:15: PARMA-DITAM Opening session (Location: Taurus @ Clarion Congress Hotel Prague)

Joao M.P. Cardoso, Cristina Silvano, Giovanni Agosta, Michael Huebner

10:15 - 11:00: Invited Talk
Title: "Managing Application Resilience: A Programming Language Approach".
Speaker: Pedro Diniz, University of Southern California, USA Details

Session chair: Joao Cardoso, FEUP, Portugal

11:00 - 11:30: Coffee Break


11:30 - 12:15: Session A - Compilers and Tools for Many-core Architectures

Session chair: Joao Cardoso, FEUP, Portugal

11:30 - 11:45: Stack Size Estimation on Machine-Independent Intermediate Code for OpenCL Kernels
Stefano Cherubin, Michele Scandale, Giovanni Agosta slides

11:45 - 12:00: Predictive Modeling Methodology for Compiler Phase-Ordering
Amir Hossein Ashouri, Andrea Bignoli, Gianluca Palermo, Cristina Silvano slides

12:00 - 12:15: Flexible Resource Allocation and Management for Application Graphs on ReNE MPSoC
Kavitha Madhu, Anuj Rao, Saptarsi Das, Madhava Krishna, Nalesh Sivanandan, Anup Kini, Makesh Tarun, Preetam Shivaram, Arka Maity, Soumitra Kumar Nandy and Ranjani Narayan slides

12:15 - 12:45: Session B - Applications for Parallel and Cloud Computing

Session chair: Carlo Galuzzi, Maastricht University, NL

12:15 - 12:30: Low Communication Overhead Dynamic Mapping of Multiple HEVC Video Stream Decoding on NoCs
Hashan Roshantha Mendis , Leandro Indrusiak slides

12:30 - 12:45: Deploying and Monitoring Hadoop MapReduce Analytics on Single-chip Cloud Computer
Andreas-Lazaros Georgiadis, Sotirios Xydis, Dimitrios Soudris slides

13:00 - 14:00: Lunch & Exhibition


14:00 - 14:45: Invited Talk
Title: "Programming tools and algorithms for exascale systems"
Speaker: Martin Palkovic, Director, IT4Innovations, Czech Republic Details

Session chair: Cristina Silvano, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

14:45 - 15:30: Invited Talk
Title: "Exploiting Substrate-Biasing on FDSOI CMOS for an Efficient Dispatching to Coprocessors over STNoC"
Speaker: Marcello Coppola, STMicroelectronics, France Details

Session chair: Dimitrios Soudris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

15:30 - 16:00: Coffee Break


16:00 - 16:45: Invited Talk
Title: "Runtime resource management for embedded and HPC systems: Highlights from the HARPA project"
Speaker: William Fornaciari, Politecnico di Milano, Italy Details

Session chair: Giovanni Agosta, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

16:45 - 17:00: Closing and Final Wrap-up